2018 Bull League draft

From Bull League Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

    See article: First year player draft

Bbl-2018-draft-logo.png

The 2018 Bull League draft (also called the "First year player draft") is took place June 10, 2018. This year, the pre-draft selections were made by the human GMs using StatsLab.

The team with the worst record for the 2017 season was the Arizona Cowboys, and they received the first overall pick.[1] Several teams lost their first-round pick due to having signed a compensation-eligible free agent since the end of the 2017 season. One team, Rimouski, signed three such players and have no selections in the first three rounds of the draft as a result.

First round selections

The following players were selected in the first round of the 2018 Bull League draft.

Pick Player Team Position School
1 Scott Cichon Usa.png Arizona Cowboys Pitcher Duke (NCAA)
2 Keeley Sewell Usa.png Toronto Nomads Pitcher Washington State (NCAA)
3 Dan Mott Flag of Canada.svg.png California Tidals Pitcher Fraser Valley (Can-Am)
4 Matt Horsley Usa.png Dallas Deputies Pitcher Mass Bay Law (Can-Am)
5 Brandon Seymour Usa.png Minneapolis Ravens Center fielder Mass Bay Law (Can-Am)
6 Payton "Big P" Bint Flag of Canada.svg.png Detroit Motorheads First baseman Western (CIS)
7 Carl Simms Jr. Usa.png Louisville Sluggers Right fielder UCLA (NCAA)
8 Talbot O'Brien Flag of Canada.svg.png Miami Storm Pitcher Assiniboine (Can-Am)
9 Makanaakua Mano 1200px-Flag of American Samoa.svg.png Chicago Pit Bulls First baseman Yokohama (PRCL)
10 Fernando Mendolla Venezuela-flag.png Norfolk Sharks Right fielder Cardinal Richelieu (Can-Am)
11 John Housley Usa.png Denver Danger Shortstop Iowa (NCAA)
12 Mick Connolly Flag of Canada.svg.png Nevada Speeders Right fielder Western (CIS)
13 Clyde Simpson Flag of Canada.svg.png Norfolk Sharks Left fielder Waterloo (CIS)
14 Gary Halpenny Flag of Canada.svg.png Boston Brawlers Shortstop McGill (CIS)
15 Jeremy Pastore Usa.png Minneapolis Ravens Right fielder Oregon (NCAA)
16 Jose Torres El-salvador1.jpg Calgary Inferno First baseman Vermont Botanical (Can-Am)
17 Flanagan, Scott Usa.png Ohio Oxen First baseman Kentucky (NCAA)
18 Dexter Robinson Flag of Canada.svg.png St. Petersburg Admirals Right fielder Louisiana College (Nor-Am)
Supp 1 Jeremy Lovett Flag of Canada.svg.png Chicago Pit Bulls Third baseman Saint Mary's (CIS)
Supp 2 Eric Landry Usa.png Calgary Inferno Center fielder Kentucky (NCAA)
Supp 3 Dave Pedlar Flag of Canada.svg.png Miami Storm Second baseman CBSA College (Can-Am)
Supp 4 Teruhito Yoshikawa Flag of Japan.svg.png Calgary Inferno Third baseman Pyongyang Stellar (Can-Am)
Supp 5 T.J. Orton Flag of Canada.svg.png New York Dragons Shortstop Ottawa (CIS)
Supp 6 Cody Luttrell Usa.png Boston Brawlers Third baseman Oregon State (NCAA)
Supp 7 Mike Cope Usa.png Minneapolis Ravens First baseman NC State (NCAA)
Supp 8 Brian Goldstein Usa.png Denver Danger First baseman Florida State (NCAA)
Supp 9 Ron Lee Usa.png St. Petersburg Admirals Right fielder Washington State (NCAA)
Supp 10 Carl Humphries Flag of Canada.svg.png Montreal Metros Pitcher Western (CIS)
Supp 11 Dennis Conroy Flag of Canada.svg.png Calgary Inferno Pitcher Tonawanda Tech (Can-Am)
Supp 12 Jerry Cairns Flag of Canada.svg.png St. Petersburg Admirals First baseman Concordia (CIS)
Supp 13 Justin Zeiber Usa.png Montreal Metros Pitcher Arkansas (NCAA)

Draft order

The draft order is the order of the teams finish from the previous season beginning with the team with the team with the worst record, and finishing with the team having the best record. Then, compensation picks are added to the first three rounds depending on whether any draft picks from those rounds failed to sign with their team in the previous draft. Finally, first round picks (unless in the top ten) are removed for any compensation-eligible free agents signed during the offseason, and a corresponding supplementary round selection is added to the team who loses that free agent.

Round 1

Due to draft pick trading, the draft order is subject to change. The current draft order for the first round is:

  1. Arizona Cowboys
  2. Toronto Nomads
  3. California Tidals
  4. Dallas Deputies
  5. Minneapolis Ravens (Compensation pick for failing to sign Dan Mott in 2017 draft)
  6. Detroit Motorheads
  7. Louisville Sluggers
  8. Miami Storm
  9. Chicago Pit Bulls
  10. Norfolk Sharks (Compensation pick for failing to sign Daniel Dunsmore in 2017 draft)
  11. Denver Danger
  12. Nevada Speeders
  13. Norfolk Sharks (2nd)
  14. Boston Brawlers
  15. Minneapolis Ravens (2nd)
  16. Calgary Inferno
  17. Ohio Oxen
  18. St. Petersburg Admirals

Picks lost due to compensation-eligible free agents signed:

  1. New York Dragons (Was #14 pick)
  2. Rimouski Fighting Moose (Was #15 pick)
  3. Montreal Metros (Was # 19 pick)
  4. Seattle Salts (Was #22 pick)

The draft selections for the supplementary round are as follows:

  1. Chicago Pit Bulls (Compensation pick for Minneapolis Ravens signing Roberto Castro)
  2. Calgary Inferno (Compensation pick for Rimouski Fighting Moose signing Dao-zi Ling)
  3. Miami Storm (Compensation pick for Montreal Metros signing Ron Alder)
  4. Calgary Inferno (Compensation pick for New York Dragons signing Manny Davila)
  5. New York Dragons (Compensation pick for Rimouski Fighting Moose signing William Febres)
  6. Boston Brawlers (Compensation pick for failing to sign Henry Cote in 2017 draft)
  7. Minneapolis Ravens (Compensation pick for failing to sign Manny Rosado in 2017 draft)
  8. Denver Danger (Compensation pick for failing to sign Nobushi Kobayashi in 2017 draft)
  9. St. Petersburg Admirals (Compensation pick for Seattle Salts signing Ricky Jalapeno)
  10. Montreal Metros (Compensation pick for Seattle Salts signing Hoshi Mizuguchi)
  11. Calgary Inferno (Compensation pick for Detroit Motorheads signing Matthew Rendall)
  12. St. Petersburg Admirals (Compensation pick for Calgary Inferno signing Yeong-suk Yi)
  13. Montreal Metros (Compensation pick for Rimouski Fighting Moose signing Lou Bricknell)

Round 2

The draft selections for the second round are as follows:

  1. Arizona Cowboys
  2. Toronto Nomads
  3. St Petersburg Admirals (Compensation pick for failing to sign Ronnie Riordan in 2017 draft)
  4. St Petersburg Admirals (Compensation pick for failing to sign Shikato Hayashida in 2017 draft)
  5. California Tidals
  6. Dallas Deputies
  7. California Tidals (Compensation pick for failing to sign Jose Giralt in 2017 draft)
  8. Miami Storm
  9. Chicago Pit Bulls
  10. Denver Danger
  11. Nevada Speeders (Compensation pick for failing to sign Filippo Boccanera in 2017 draft)
  12. Seattle Salts (Compensation pick for failing to sign Clay Chambliss in 2017 draft)
  13. Nevada Speeders
  14. Norfolk Sharks
  15. Seattle Salts (Compensation pick for failing to sign Glen McCormick in the 2017 draft)
  16. New York Dragons
  17. Boston Brawlers
  18. Minneapolis Ravens
  19. Calgary Inferno
  20. Montreal Metros
  21. Ohio Oxen
  22. St Petersburg Admirals

No selections: Detroit Motorheads (signed William Febres), Louisville Sluggers (signed Setsuo Kimura), Rimouski Fighting Moose, Seattle Salts (no non-compensation picks)

Round 3

The draft selections for the third round are as follows:

  1. Arizona Cowboys
  2. Toronto Nomads
  3. California Tidals
  4. Dallas Deputies
  5. Detroit Motorheads
  6. Louisville Sluggers
  7. Miami Storm
  8. Chicago Pit Bulls
  9. Miami Storm (Compensation for failing to sign Sal Arango in 2017 draft)
  10. Denver Danger
  11. Nevada Speeders
  12. Seattle Salts (Compensation for failing to sign Etsuji Komatsu in 2017 draft)
  13. Norfolk Sharks
  14. Chicago Pit Bulls (Compensation for failing to sign Palaina Lopaka in 2017 draft)
  15. New York Dragons
  16. Boston Brawlers
  17. Minneapolis Ravens
  18. Calgary Inferno
  19. Montreal Metros
  20. Ohio Oxen
  21. St Petersburg Admirals
  22. Seattle Salts

No pick: Rimouski Fighting Moose

Rounds 4-30

The draft order for the remaining rounds is as follows:

  1. Arizona Cowboys
  2. Toronto Nomads
  3. California Tidals
  4. Dallas Deputies
  5. Detroit Motorheads
  6. Louisville Sluggers
  7. Miami Storm
  8. Chicago Pit Bulls
  9. Denver Danger
  10. Nevada Speeders
  11. Norfolk Sharks
  12. New York Dragons
  13. Rimouski Fighting Moose
  14. Boston Brawlers
  15. Minneapolis Ravens
  16. Calgary Inferno
  17. Montreal Metros
  18. Ohio Oxen
  19. St Petersburg Admirals
  20. Seattle Salts

References

  1. 2018 Draft Order Tentatively Set. BNN. http://bullleague.org/highlights/2018-draft-order-tentatively-set/. 21 November 2017. Accessed: 4 May 2018.

See also